PRIVACY Statement walden law

Article 1. Introduction
Walden Law takes the protection of your personal data very seriously. Your personal information is always treated confidentially and processed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This privacy statement was published on 1 September 2020. The privacy statement may be amended by Walden Law from time to time.

Article 2. About Walden Law
Walden Law is registered in the Trade Register of the Chamber of Commerce under number 80095283 and is located at Oostenburgergracht 75 (1018 NC) in Amsterdam.

Article 3. What personal data do we process and why?

  1. Walden Law processes personal data for the performance of its law practice, to comply with legal obligations, to maintain contact with (potential) clients and other relations, for recruitment and selection purposes, to send newsletters and invitations to events and to improve its services.
  2. Amongst other things, we process the following personal data:
    a. Name, address, place of residence;
    b. Telephone number, e-mail address;
    c. Information contained in our files;
    d. Financial data in connection with invoicing to clients;
    e. Personal data relevant to establishing the identity of clients in connection with the firm’s obligations under the Money Laundering and Terrorist Financing (Prevention) Act (Wwft);
    f:Other personal data provided by you, such as cover letters and CVs of job applicants.

Article 4. Processing principles
In order to be able to process your personal data, the processing must be based on one of the principles of the GDPR. The processing of your personal data by Walden Law is based on one of the following grounds, depending on the type of processing: the conclusion and performance of an agreement (with clients and other parties contracted by Walden Law), a legal obligation, a legitimate interest or your consent.

Article 5. Cookies
The Walden Law website (www.walden.law) uses Google Analytics to monitor user interaction (i.e. to measure how you use the website and how you found it). This knowledge is used to measure the number of visitors, to better understand how these users find the web pages and how users find their way around the website. Google Analytics has been set up by the website administrator of Walden Law in a privacy-friendly manner so that no consent is required for the use of Google Analytics cookies. Please refer to the manual of the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens (the Netherlands privacy supervisor).

Article 6. Data exchange with third parties

  1. Walden Law does not share your personal data with other parties, unless if this is necessary for the performance of our services or with your explicit prior permission.
  2. In the context of the execution of client assignments, it is sometimes necessary to engage with other parties who process data on behalf of Walden Law, such as couriers, docket attorneys, parties involved in files and bailiffs.
  1. Walden Law may, under circumstances, have a legal obligation to provide personal data to government bodies such as the Tax Administration, the Netherlands Bar Association or the Financial Intelligence Unit – Netherlands.
  2. Walden Law uses certain ICT service providers for the processing of data (such as the storage of client data in a secure cloud environment), for its financial administration and for the purpose of IT management. Walden Law concludes a processing agreement which complies with the GDPR with the relevant service providers.

Article 7. Data transfer
Walden Law does not process your personal data outside the EU.

Article 8. Your rights with regard to personal data

  1. Walden Law respects your rights under the GDPR. This means that you have the right to request access to your personal data processed by the firm and to request rectification or, under circumstances, erasure. You may also submit a request to limit the processing of personal data (pending a rectification requested by you or an objection to processing made by you, because you believe that the data processing is unlawful, but do not want it to be deleted by Walden Law, or if you need the data in connection with a legal action).
  2. Under certain circumstances, you also have the right to request Walden Law to transfer personal data collected by the firm to another service provider (the right to data portability).
  3. Of course, you can always unsubscribe from receiving newsletters or advertisements.
  4. If you want to exercise one of the above rights, please send an email to [email protected].

Article 9. Personal data security
We have taken appropriate technical and organizational measures to prevent the loss of personal data or unlawful processing. Personal data processed by Walden Law is stored in a secure Apple or Microsoft cloud environment. Your personal data is secured with passwords and encryption. Access to personal data is only possible by authorized persons. 

Article 10. Storage periods
Walden Law does not retain your personal data longer than necessary for the purposes for which the personal data is collected. Some data (such as financial data) are subject to legal retention periods or retention periods prescribed by the Bar Association (such as information in client case files). Other data will not be stored there for longer than two years.

Article 11. Questions or complaints?

  1. If you have any questions about the way your personal data is being processed, you can always contact us at [email protected]. We will be happy to help you.
  2. You have the right to submit a complaint to the Netherlands privacy supervisor (Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens) about the way in which personal data is processed by Walden Law.

PDF